SSC GD 2024 Notification Out, Exam Date, Vacancy and Eligibility

The tentative vacancy for SSC GD Constable 2024 has been disclosed on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), namely www.ssc.nic.in. A total of 26,146 vacancies have been declared for SSC GD Constable 2024, and interested candidates can find detailed information about the vacancies on the official website. Aspiring candidates are invited to submit their applications for SSC GD Constable 2024 from November 24, 2023, to December 31, 2023. The examination for SSC GD Constable 2024 is scheduled to take place in February 2024.

What is the SSC GD Exam?

The SSC GD Exam, conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), is a national-level recruitment examination that allows candidates from across India to participate. The primary objective of this exam is to recruit candidates for various paramilitary forces and armed police organizations in the country. Successful candidates are appointed as Constables in these forces. The participating forces include:

  1. Border Security Force (BSF)
  2. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  3. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  6. National Investigation Agency (NIA)
  7. Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
  8. Assam Rifles

Candidates who qualify through the SSC GD Exam may be posted in any of these forces, contributing to the maintenance of law and order, as well as ensuring the safety and security of the nation. The examination process typically includes a written test, physical efficiency test (PET), physical standard test (PST), and medical examination. The recruitment is open to both male and female candidates, and eligibility criteria, exam pattern, and syllabus are outlined by the Staff Selection Commission in its official notifications.

SSC GD Notification 2024: Summary

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) is set to initiate the recruitment process for SSC General Duty Constables for the fiscal year 2023-24. The online registration dates and the SSC Calendar 2023-24 have been officially released. According to the notification, there are 26,146 vacancies available for the position of Constable (General Duty). Below is a summary of the key details for the SSC GD Constable 2023 recruitment:

SSC GD Particulars SSC GD Details
Exam NameComputer-Based Test (CBT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), and medical Examination round
Conducted byStaff Selection Commission
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam LevelNational
Exam StagesComputer-Based Test (CBT),Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), and medical Examination round
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application FeesGeneral Category: INR 100/-Female/SC/ST/Disabled: Exempted from Application fees
Exam ModeOnline
Vacancy26146
Language of ExamEnglish and Hindi
Post NameConstables in Central Armed Police Forces
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in/

SSC GD Notification 2024: Important Dates

Before applying for the SSC GD Application form you must check the all details about the SSC GD Notification’s important dates. Like Exam Date application last date, online payment dates, etc. From the below table, aspirants can check the important dates of the SSC GD Notification and its related dates.

EventsDates
SSC GD 2024 NotificationNovember 24, 2023
Starts Date of SSC GD Online ApplicationNovember 24, 2023
Last Date to Submit SSC GD Application FormDecember 31, 2023
Last Date for Payment of Application FeesJanuary 01, 2024
SSC GD Exam Date 2024February 20-29, 2024 and March 1-12, 2024

SSC GD 2024 Notification PDF Download

The SSC GD Official Notification PDF has been released on its website. Before applying for this form aspirants must check the complete Information about the SSC GD 2024 Notification PDF. There are many important things are added to the SSC GD 2024 PDF. This SSC GD Constables Notification PDF contains many important topics like Syllabus, Exam pattern, exam date, eligibility, heights, salary etc.

SSC GD Application Form 2024

The application period for SSC GD 2024 is scheduled to be open from November 24, 2023, to December 31, 2023. The SSC GD application form consists of two components: Registration and the Application form. During the application process, candidates are required to submit the application fee through online mode.

Steps to Apply Online for SSC GD 2024

Below are the steps to apply for the SSC GD 2024 exam.

Step 1: Go to the official website Staff Selection Commission i.e.,www.ssc.nic.in

Step 2: Now aspirants need to search for the new registration and begin selecting the option “New Registration.”

Step 3: Aspirants need to enter all relevant information like the Candidate’s name, Father’s name, Date of Birth, email ID, and Phone number.

Step 4: Upload scanned copies of their signature and passport-size photo

Step 5: Once the details are filled in, aspirants need to preview their application form and pay the application fees in both online and offline modes

Step 6: Lastly, click on the ‘submit’ button and the application form will be submitted successfully.

SSC GD Notification Application Fee

SSC GD application fee 2024 for different categories is given in the below table. Aspirants can pay the application fee through various modes like Net Banking/ Credit Cards/ Debit Card, etc.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBCINR. 100/-
Female/SC/ST/DisabledExempted

SSC GD Exam Date 2024 Out

SSC has introduced the syllabus and exam pattern of the exam which will be held in 2024 and everyone must check the exam date. The SSC GD Exam will be conducted online as per the SSC GD official notification. The exam Date of SSC GD can be changed at any time. The SSC GD Constable Exam will be held on 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March 2024. The complete details regarding the date, venue, and timings will be announced with the SSC GD Admit Card 2024 which will be published by SSC at www.ssc.nic.in.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2024

There is a big vacancy in 2024 for a general-duty constable which comes under SSC. The official notification for the SSC GD Constable 2023-24 exam has disclosed the total number of vacancies. A sum of 26,146 positions is declared for various forces, including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF. The detailed distribution of SSC GD Vacancy 2023-24 for each force is provided in the announcement. The notification also includes information on the number of male and female candidates based on different categories. This vacancy is for Males and females so everyone can apply for this form.

SSC GD Recruitment 2023
ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 for Females

As per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2024, the female vacancy is 2799 and this is most awaited. These are the departments where the SSC GD vacancies are empty. BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. Check force-wise vacancy from the below table.

Forces NameSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD Males Vacancies 2023

SSC has released the GD Constable vacancy for the below posts as per the official notification. Male SSC GD vacancies are more than Female category. There are many departments where males and females will be posted as per their choice. Candidates are given the position as per their scoring marks.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Related Articles

SSC GD NotificationSSC GD Syllabus 2024
SSC GD GK QuestionsHow To Prepare SSC GD Exam?
SSC GD Best BooksSSC GD Previous Year Papers
SSC GD Result 2024SSC GD Answer Key 2024
SSC GD Exam DateSSC GD Cut Off Marks 2024



Tags:

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *