OSSSC RI ARI Amin GK Questions with Solutions

OSSSC RI ARI Amin exam is going to be conducted on the 22nd of May 2026 all over Odisha at all major districts and towns. Under the OSSSC organization, the number of posts available includes the RI, ARI, AMIN, and many more. All exams will be conducted offline at all major exam centers and their related locations.

Today, we have come to provide the most expected general knowledge questions with solutions. OSSSC RI ARI exam is not as easy as the aspirants think. This is the full of the competition at this time, and most of the aspirant will attend this exam and check their luck.

OSSSC RI ARI Amin GK

General Knowledge is the backbone of this exam because it carries 20 marks compared to other subjects. There are good opportunities to score the maximum number in the GS topics. There are many books and study materials on GK, but which one is the best? Do not hesitate to help the aspirants; we have come to provide the very important general knowledge questions based on the latest exam pattern.

See the exam pattern below for the OSSSC RI, ARI Amin Posts exam. Practice more and more to score the 100% marks in this exam.

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarks
Mathematics2020
General Studies2020
English2020
Odia1515
Computer1515
Logical Reasoning1010
Total100100

OSSSC RI ARI Amin GK Topics

Always, experts suggest that everyone not trust random topics; always prepare the question based on the syllabus topics. In view of the aspirants’ need, we have brought the all-important topics and syllabus of the official. If aspirants focus only on these topics, the exam can be cracked easily with good marks. So have a look at the topics below and make up your mind on this.

  • National Dance
  • Science and innovations
  • Famous Places in India
  • World organization
  • New inventions
  • National and International current affairs
  • Books and Authors
  • Countries and Capitals
  • Important Dates
  • Music & Literature
  • About India and its neighboring countries
  • Economic problems in India
  • Indian Culture
  • Scientific observations
  • Political Science
  • Geography of India

Odisha RI ARI and Amin GK Questions Quiz

  1. Question: Which classical dance form originated in the state of Kerala?
    Option:
    A) Bharatanatyam
    B) Kathak
    C) Kathakali
    D) Odissi Answer: C) Kathakali
  2. Question: Which Indian scientist is known as the “Missile Man of India”?
    Option:
    A) Vikram Sarabhai
    B) Homi J. Bhabha
    C) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
    D) C.V. Raman Answer: C) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
  3. Question: The famous “Gateway of India” is located in which city?
    Option:
    A) Chennai
    B) Mumbai
    C) Kolkata
    D) Jaipur Answer: B) Mumbai
  4. Question: The headquarters of the United Nations (UN) is situated in which city?
    Option:
    A) Geneva
    B) Paris
    C) Washington D.C.
    D) New York Answer: D) New York
  5. Question: Which invention is associated with Alexander Graham Bell?
    Option:
    A) Television
    B) Telephone
    C) Computer
    D) Radio Answer: B) Telephone
  6. Question: Which country hosted the G20 Summit 2023?
    Option:
    A) India
    B) Brazil
    C) Indonesia
    D) Japan Answer: A) India
  7. Question: Who wrote the book “Wings of Fire”?
    Option:
    A) R.K. Narayan
    B) Rabindranath Tagore
    C) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
    D) Chetan Bhagat Answer: C) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
  8. Question: What is the capital of Australia?
    Option:
    A) Sydney
    B) Melbourne
    C) Canberra
    D) Perth Answer: C) Canberra
  9. Question: National Youth Day is celebrated in India on which date?
    Option:
    A) 12 January
    B) 15 August
    C) 26 January
    D) 2 October Answer: A) 12 January
  10. Question: Who composed the Indian National Song “Vande Mataram”?
    Option:
    A) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    B) Rabindranath Tagore
    C) Sarojini Naidu
    D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: A) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

  1. Question: Which neighboring country of India is known as the “Land of Thunder Dragon”?
    Option:
    A) Nepal
    B) Bhutan
    C) Bangladesh
    D) Myanmar

Answer: B) Bhutan

  1. Question: Which institution controls the monetary policy in India?
    Option:
    A) SEBI
    B) NABARD
    C) RBI
    D) SBI

Answer: C) RBI

  1. Question: The festival “Bihu” is mainly celebrated in which Indian state?
    Option:
    A) Assam
    B) Punjab
    C) Gujarat
    D) Odisha

Answer: A) Assam

  1. Question: Which branch of science deals with the study of plants?
    Option:
    A) Zoology
    B) Botany
    C) Astronomy
    D) Geology

Answer: B) Botany

  1. Question: Which river is known as the “Sorrow of Bihar”?
    Option:
    A) Ganga
    B) Yamuna
    C) Kosi
    D) Godavari

Answer: C) Kosi

 
Amazon Deals with blue background

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *